ATHLETIC EVENT TICKETS

Student: $3.00 per event or $25.00 per year pass

Adult: $5.00 per event or $50.00 per year pass

Seniors (65+): Free

Family Pass: $125

HIGH SCHOOL PARTICIPATION FEES

$50 per activity

$100 max per student per year

$150 max per family per year

FORMS

MARSHALL COUNTY CENTRAL SCHOOLS ACTIVITIES MISSION

Marshall County Central Schools Activities provide a dynamic environment which promotes competitiveness, teamwork, and self discipline. Our goal is to build character and teach sportsmanship which will become a life-long trait.

BOYS ATHLETICS

  • Football
    Head Coach: Adam Gast
    Assistant Coach: Tom Maki
    Assistant Coach: Shawn Donarski
    Junior High Coaches: Craig Bakke and Eric Melcher

  • Basketball
    Head Coach: Sean Spilde
    Assistant Coach: Chad Spilde
    C-Team Coach: Cody Underdahl
    Junior High Coaches: Rob Anderson and Shawn Donarski

  • Track
    Head: Terri Peterson
    Assistant: Samantha Alme

  • Baseball
    Head Coach: Open
    Assistant Coach: Jared Jacobson and Travis Smith

  • Golf


    Coach: Chase Grinsteiner

  • Trap Club
    Coach: Cory Gustafson

GIRLS ATHLETICS

  • Volleyball
    Head Coach: Missy Thompson
    Assistant Coach: Haylie Holmgren
    JV Coach: Kayla Leader
    Junior High Coaches: Kelly Magner and Leah Schultz

  • Basketball
    Head Coach: Matt Nelson
    Assistant Coach: Ricki Klasen
    C-Team Coach: Jon Donarski
    Junior High Coaches: Jessica Hestekind

  • Track
    Head Coach: Terri Peterson
    Assistant: Samantha Alme

  • Softball
    Head Coach: Tom Maki
    Assistant Coach: Shelby Thoreson
    JH Coach: Heidi Hanson

  • Golf
    Coach: Chase Grinsteiner

  • Trap Club
    Coach: Cory Gustafson

HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

  • Student Council
    Advisor: Terri Peterson & Jessica Hestekind

  • School Musical (Spring 2023)
    Advisors: Sheila Nelson and Diane Waterworth

  • Close Up (Spring 2022)
    Advisors: Katherine Melgaard & Emma Viken

  • Behind-the-Wheel
    Instructor: Trista Lund

  • Yearbook
    Advisor: Lisa Donarski

  • #GoFreeze
    Advisor: Trista Lund and Denise Sandford

  • Pep Band
    Advisor: Alison Thompson

  • Knowledge Bowl
    Advisor: Open

  • Robotics
    Advisors: Katie Melgaard and Barry Busacker

  • River Watch
    Advisor: Katie Melgaard

  • Envirothon
    Advisor: Katie Melgaard

  • Jazz Band
    Advisor: Alison Thompson

  • Prom
    Advisor: Laura Underdahl and Assistant: Angie Peterson

  • Senior Class
    Advisor: Trista Lund

  • National Honor Society
    Advisor: Angie Peterson

ELEMENTARY ACTIVITIES

  • Afterschool Program
    Advisor: Shelby Nelson

  • Youth Tackle Football
    Coordinator: Jeffrey Lund
    Coaches: Craig Bakke and Kyle Lefebvre

  • Youth Dance
    Coaches: Angie Waterworth

  • Elementary Basketball (Freeze Hoops)
    Freeze Hoops Coordinator: Kayla Nelson

  • Elementary Volleyball
    Coach: Shelby Nelson

  • Summer Rec & Preschool T-Ball
    Coaches: Terri Peterson & Tom Maki

  • Soccer Camp
    Coach: Terri Peterson

  • Math Masters
    Advisor: Matt Nelson

  • Science Fair
    Advisors: Matt Nelson and Diane Waterworth

  • Spelling Bee
    Advisors: Molly Rustad